CLA-2-51:S:N:N6:352 801720

Ms. Angel Tan
International Trading and Service Center
5059 Dorchester Road
N. Charleston, SC 29418

RE: The tariff classification of woven upholstery fabric from China.

Dear Ms. Tan:

In your letter dated August 25, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample of woven fabric is composed of 70% horsetail hair and 30% cotton. This merchandise is woven with a complex weave and it has been dyed a single uniform color.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric will be 5113.00.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of coarse animal hair or of horsehair. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport